Header Logo

How Long Before I Can Lift My Baby After Breast Augmentation

How long before I can lift my babyHow long before I can lift my baby after breast augmentation is a common question asked during the consultation process for surgery.  There really is no consensus on this subject amongst plastic surgeons.  I have heard any where from a few weeks to a few months.  Now, lets be realistic.  I am talking about your baby.  At the youngest, the baby will be 3-4 months.  At the oldest, 2 to at least ten years old when they still want to be held (my oldest is ten so I am quite sure he is not done).  Children have needs and they can not be ignored.  I can not imagine a mother being restricted from holding a child for months let alone a few weeks.  I do not think that is even possible. What can happen after if you lift your baby too early is a subject of debate.  When  a surgeon allows you to lift a child may be based on personal bias, personal experience, and opinion.  They are not supported by science or studies.  The actual surgical procedure performed might make a difference so follow your surgeon's guideline. My recommendation for "how long before I can lift my baby after breast augmentation" is as follows.  I perform almost exclusively under the muscle breast augmentation with silicone gel breast implants.  It would be most certainly great if you can have help during the immediate period after breast augmentation.  Many of my mothers return to work in a few days so at least 2-3 days of rest will be ideal.  When your baby or child needs you, you have do what only mothers can provide.  You have to lift and hold them.  You may be sore but it will not effect your results. From my experience and listening to my patients, early lifting of your child will not affect your final results.  You may just be sore.  DON'T STOP BEING A MOTHER!! Let me help you achieve your goals.  Call for an consultation today: 502 899-9979 Nana Mizuguchi, MD   

* All information subject to change. Images may contain models. Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary.